Nune Manukyan, the director of "Areni" Festival Foundation, in collaboration with the Yerevan Municipality and assistance of Anna Mazmanyan, is organizing “Yerevan Wine Days”. It will take place in one of the central and most colourful corners of Yerevan (on Sayryan street, the intersection of Pushkin and Tumanyan streets), on May 5-6, 2017 at 19:00–23:00.
This event aims at promoting tourism and raising awareness and recognition of Armenia as the ancient cradle of wine. Development of tourism industry will have a direct impact on progress, improvement, establishment and enhancement of the reputation of local businesses.
The honoured guests of “Yerevan Wine Days” street festival will be - Maria Zhelikhovskaya, journalist of “Top Flight” magazine (an elite tourism magazine, distributed in VIP zones of Russian airports), Georgiy Oltarzhevsky, journalist of (the leading Russian online news publication), Leonid Gelipterman, President of the International Enogastronomy Center, Vice-president of the Federation of Restaurateurs and Hoteliers of Russia, Member of the Expert Council for Gastronomic Tourism of the UN World Tourism Organization, a celebrity chef from Denmark and International wine experts.
The organizers of the event have agreements also with local and international tour operators and many tourists are expected to participate from Russia, Germany, Spain, Italy, France, Iran and other countries.
We are hopeful that the would be an excellent opportunity for Armenian wine producers, best restaurants and/or other service providers to introduce their products and services to the international visitors, find new partners and implement other marketing campaigns.
YerevanResto Projects is the official information partner of Yerevan Wine Days and the permanent information partner of the "Areni Festival" foundation. is the first and the best information portal about cafes and restaurants in Yerevan, which is informing about restaurant news, prices, remarkable upcoming events and its post factum photo coverage. YerevanResto is an expertized guide on gastro and wine tourism in armenian, russian and engish languages.
Your presence at the “Yerevan Wine Days” will be a great honor for organizers and visitors and we are happy to invite you to join us in our joyful celebration.