• Radisson Blu Hotel Yerevan
KARAS – history,care,dream
Karas takes pride in 15-year old history when in search of an inspiring project we discovered soils rich with minerals suitable for high-quality winemaking.
Through the whole period of this wine creation innovations and technologies were the key factors of achievement of our goals. We received the first fruits – our first commercial production in 2010 and we set up a new way of producing Armenian wine.
Respecting the 6200 year- old traditions of winemaking of the region we chose the best combination   of elements for creating excellent wine.  Every step from grape vines up to the bottle is executed with great vigilance by combining traditions with the experience,  terroir with the technology. And we are proud of the results.
But going the extra mile we strive to find the best Armenian wine.
Tierras de Armenia  is an enterprise based on two fundamental values:  respect and stability. Patience and care for gradual and stable progress of the project is one of its unique merits.
By applying progressive technologies and basing upon the traditions we strive to take the lead of the revolution in the field of Armenian wine-making, where by paying attention to any tiny part of production we receive high-quality wines.
We long to support and promote the best practices of taking care of the environment and people since we believe that stability can be better improved by adhering to local traditions and lifestyle and meanwhile by contributing to development of Armenian sector of industry.
Karas is a social project. It is an event which has mobilized the economic activity in Armavir region. Every employee has a sense of belonging to that soil where they continuously get respective training by cooperating with such specialists as famous Gabriel Rogel and Michel Rolland are.  The key objective is employees’ motivation to love and communication as basis of their activity which is the result of the combination History +Technology. Activities striving to continue this ancient discipline fused with progressive technologies.
Karasdoes not only provide optimal use of natural resources but also provides the best care of soil and plants. It is the product of the best sorts planted on Armenian fruitful soil in propitious weather conditions.
And for this very reason Karas is the expression of Armenian soil.